KoV
Well-Known Member
- Joined
- Sep 17, 2009
- Messages
- 5,279
- Reaction score
- 7,019
Thought this could be fun, I always try and predict the winners. Some years I'm quite close, many years I'm wildly off. If anyone else also does these predictions, post 'em!
who I think will win is in bold.
Best Picture:
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Actress:
Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall (ok tbh it will probably be Stone or Gladstone, but I'm trying to manifest lol)
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best Actor:
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Best Supporting Actress:
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
America Ferrera, Barbie
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Best Supporting Actor:
Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Best Director:
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest
Best Original Screenplay:
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Maestro
May December
Past Lives
Best Adapted Screenplay:
American Fiction
Barbie (tbh this is probably wrong, will probably be... any other movie in this category. But part of me thinks enough people will vote for Gerwig as a consolation prize?)
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Cinematography:
El Conde
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Original Score:
American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Original Song:
"The Fire Inside," Flamin' Hot
"I'm Just Ken," Barbie
"It Never Went Away," American Symphony
"Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)," Killers of the Flower Moon (I know everyone's expecting the Billie Eilish/Barbie song to win, and they're probably right, but Billie winning two Oscars is just a lil much)
"What Was I Made For?" Barbie
Best Editing:
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Production Design:
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Costume Design:
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (should be this, though)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Golda
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Society of the Snow
Best Sound:
The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
Best Visual Effects:
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon
Best International Feature:
Io Capitano
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Teachers' Lounge
The Zone of Interest
Best Animated Feature:
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Documentary Feature:
Bobi Wine: The People's President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
20 Days in Mariupol
Animated Short:
Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Documentary Short:
The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island in Between
The Last Repair Shop
Nai Nai & Wai Po
Live-Action Short:
The After
Invincible
Knight of Fortune
Red, White and Blue
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar
who I think will win is in bold.
Best Picture:
American Fiction
Anatomy of a Fall
Barbie
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Past Lives
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Actress:
Annette Bening, Nyad
Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
Sandra Huller, Anatomy of a Fall (ok tbh it will probably be Stone or Gladstone, but I'm trying to manifest lol)
Carey Mulligan, Maestro
Emma Stone, Poor Things
Best Actor:
Bradley Cooper, Maestro
Colman Domingo, Rustin
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction
Best Supporting Actress:
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
America Ferrera, Barbie
Jodie Foster, Nyad
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers
Best Supporting Actor:
Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Ryan Gosling, Barbie
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things
Best Director:
Justine Triet, Anatomy of a Fall
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Yorgos Lanthimos, Poor Things
Jonathan Glazer, The Zone of Interest
Best Original Screenplay:
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Maestro
May December
Past Lives
Best Adapted Screenplay:
American Fiction
Barbie (tbh this is probably wrong, will probably be... any other movie in this category. But part of me thinks enough people will vote for Gerwig as a consolation prize?)
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
The Zone of Interest
Best Cinematography:
El Conde
Killers of the Flower Moon
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Original Score:
American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Original Song:
"The Fire Inside," Flamin' Hot
"I'm Just Ken," Barbie
"It Never Went Away," American Symphony
"Wahzhazhe (A Song for My People)," Killers of the Flower Moon (I know everyone's expecting the Billie Eilish/Barbie song to win, and they're probably right, but Billie winning two Oscars is just a lil much)
"What Was I Made For?" Barbie
Best Editing:
Anatomy of a Fall
The Holdovers
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Production Design:
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Best Costume Design:
Barbie
Killers of the Flower Moon
Napoleon
Oppenheimer
Poor Things (should be this, though)
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Golda
Maestro
Oppenheimer
Poor Things
Society of the Snow
Best Sound:
The Creator
Maestro
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
Oppenheimer
The Zone of Interest
Best Visual Effects:
The Creator
Godzilla Minus One
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
Napoleon
Best International Feature:
Io Capitano
Perfect Days
Society of the Snow
The Teachers' Lounge
The Zone of Interest
Best Animated Feature:
The Boy and the Heron
Elemental
Nimona
Robot Dreams
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Best Documentary Feature:
Bobi Wine: The People's President
The Eternal Memory
Four Daughters
To Kill a Tiger
20 Days in Mariupol
Animated Short:
Letter to a Pig
Ninety-Five Senses
Our Uniform
Pachyderme
War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko
Documentary Short:
The ABCs of Book Banning
The Barber of Little Rock
Island in Between
The Last Repair Shop
Nai Nai & Wai Po
Live-Action Short:
The After
Invincible
Knight of Fortune
Red, White and Blue
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar